Adopt a whale
Imagine a creature measuring 7m (22 ft), weighing 3 tons,and growing at 100kg(250lbs) per day. As an adult it can reach 33m(110ft) and 150 tons: 25 elephants
Our blue whale adoption program, created in 1988, has contributed valuable funds needed to support field research on this endangered species each year since.
The funds raised through this program all go directly towards the ongoing blue whale research in the St. Lawrence, Sea of Cortez, and Iceland.
Our adoption program enables the public to follow the movements of individual blue whales through our field studies from year to year.
MICS now has 403 blues whales photographically catalogued for eastern Canadian waters, 96 from Iceland, and 24 from the eastern North Atlantic, photographed predominantly off the Azores. The Sea of Cortez catalogue contains 375 individuals.
Several individuals have been known for more than 20yrs and are regularly resighted in the St. Lawrence.
Each adoption is for two years at a cost of $100 plus postage ($110 for USA and 125$ for Europe*)
for individual foster parents or $1000 for corporate donors.
( * by electronic tranfer since personnal checks cannot be cashed)
- An 8x10 photograph of the blue whale adopted,
- A sighting history of their whale,
- An identification report
- A certificate of adoption:
Please help support our long-term research of the blue whale by clicking on the above certificate and completing the adoption form for your selected whale.
Simply fill this form and send it to us.
The following whales are available for adoption:
seen often in the Estuary, off Gaspe and off Sept-Iles as well as the the Mingan /Anticosti region throughout the 80s.
An occasional fluker,he is generally a calm, relaxed whale.
Catalogued since 1982, this female is easily recognized by the rough texture of its skin on both sides of the dorsal fin.
male was first photographed in 1985. He has since been observed
primarily in the Estuary except for one year, very early in the season,
when he was seen in the Sept-Îles region. He also seems to patrol the
waters off the northern shore of Gaspésie having been sighted off
Rivière-au-Renard, Sainte-anne-des-Monts, and Matane.
This male has been around since 85 and has a conspicuous white dorsal fin.